Did you know?
Giraffe only sleep for around 5min at a time – averaging around 2hrs a day. Giraffe have the longest tail of any land animal, growing around 2.4m in length Mogo Zoo have successfully bred 5 calves
Weight: 0.6-1.9 tonne
Size: body length 3.8-4.7m, tail 2.4m
Number of offspring: 1 calf every 2-3yrs
Gestation: 14-16 months
Maturity: 3-4 yrs
Predators: Lion, spotted hyena and leopards prey on young. Crocodiles will also prey on giraffe drinking at water holes.
Giraffa camelopardalis rothschildi
Savannah, grassland and open woodland
Non-territorial living in home ranges which depend on food and water availability. Acute eyesight allows them to spot predators from a distance. If threatened Giraffe can give powerful blows using their legs to kick. Despite their large size Giraffe can reach speeds of over 40km/h
Tallest land animal on earth, with a distinct long neck, lined with a short mane and a long, strong and dexterous tongue, around 45cm long. Unique blotchy patterned coat, which does not extend past the lower leg. Horns are present on the tops of their heads known as ossicones, which are covered in a black tuft of hair. Males also develop calcium deposits on their head, which assist them during fights.
Uganda and Kenya
Strict herbivore; Giraffe are ruminants and have a four chambered stomach. Browsing on leaves, shoots, fruit and other vegetation - up to 40kgs a day
Mating occurs year-round although peaking during the rainy season. Female giraffe or ‘cows’ mate with local dominant males. Bulls compete by sparing, standing side by side, swaying and curling their necks to thump each other. Fights can be fierce and result in severe injury. Half of their calves don’t survive their first year.
Social; forming loose herds or towers with no permanent members. Adult female association occurs mostly when their young calves play together. Males leave the herd at around 3 years and sometimes form bachelor herds that look for females in heat
Traditional hunting, poaching and habitat loss